All states · Washington

Licensing in Washington

In Washington State, beauty and barber licenses are issued by the Department of Licensing (DOL), massage therapists and health professionals by the Department of Health (DOH), and nurses by the State Board of Nursing. Contractors register with the Department of Labor & Industries (L&I).

WADOL

State licenses

License names are official, as they appear in state documents. Choose a field.

LicenseSchoolApprenticeshipExamRenewal
Cosmetologist1,600 hours3,000 hoursWritten and practicalEvery 2 years
Hair Designer1,400 hours2,000 hoursWritten and practicalEvery 2 years
Barber1,000 hours2,000 hoursWritten and practicalEvery 2 years
Esthetician750 hours2,000 hoursWritten and practicalEvery 2 years
Master Esthetician1,200 hours2,000 hoursWritten and practicalEvery 2 years
Manicurist600 hours2,000 hoursWritten and practicalEvery 2 years
  • All beauty and barber licenses are issued by the Department of Licensing. A license is valid for 2 years from issuance.
  • Master esthetician: 1,200 hours in a combined program, or 450 hours after an esthetician license.
  • A salon or shop license is valid for 1 year — or until its insurance expires, if that comes first.
LicenseTrainingExamRenewalCE hours
Licensed Massage Therapist625 hours, at least 6 monthsMBLEx and state law examEvery 2 years24
  • Licenses are issued by the Department of Health and expire on the therapist's birthday.
  • Of the 24 CE hours: at least 8 in-person hands-on, 4 in ethics, communication or state law, 2 in health equity. CPR counts for up to 4 hours.
  • An initial license requires in-person first aid and CPR certification.
LicenseIssued byExam
Registered NurseRNWashington State Board of NursingNCLEX-RN
Licensed Practical NurseLPNWashington State Board of NursingNCLEX-PN
Nursing Assistant CertifiedNACDepartment of HealthSkills and online knowledge test
Medical Assistant-CertifiedDepartment of HealthTraining and exam
  • Washington joined the Nurse Licensure Compact on July 24, 2023: a multistate nursing license is valid.
  • Medical assistants in Washington need a DOH credential. Besides MA-Certified, there are MA-Registered, MA-Phlebotomist and other types.
ProfessionIssued byKey points
General ContractorL&IRegistration; $30,000 bond and insurance
Specialty ContractorL&IRegistration; $15,000 bond; own specialty only
ElectricianL&ISeparate license: training and exam
PlumberL&ISeparate certification: training and exam
  • Contractor insurance: $200,000 public liability and $50,000 property damage, or $250,000 combined single limit.
  • Specialty contractors may work only in their specialty and cannot hire subcontractors.
WhatIssued byKey points
Salon or barbershopDepartment of Licensing1-year license; insurance required
LLCSecretary of StateRegistration — file a Certificate of Formation
License.US.Course · exam preparation

Your state requires an exam — we prepare you online

An exam-prep platform for Cosmetology, Barber, Esthetician and Nail Technician, as well as state law tests. Questions in the real exam format, a breakdown of every mistake, access from your phone and computer — study whenever it suits you.

Learn about the program
  • Tests in the real exam format
  • An explanation for every answer
  • Study materials in your personal account
  • Study in Russian and English

Washington specifics

  1. Beauty — with DOL. Cosmetologists, barbers, estheticians and manicurists are licensed by the Department of Licensing.
  2. A separate hair designer license. Hair Designer — 1,400 hours, without nails or skin care.
  3. Two levels of esthetics. Esthetician and master esthetician are separate licenses.
  4. Apprenticeship path. For every beauty license, you can train under a licensed professional instead of school.
  5. Medical assistants need a credential. Without a DOH credential, a medical assistant cannot perform clinical duties.
  6. In the Nurse Licensure Compact. Since 2023, a multistate nursing license is valid here.

What professionals earn in Washington

Cosmetologist$59,510
Barber$61,150
Nail technician$49,900
Esthetician$79,320
Massage therapist$87,360
Registered nurse$124,200
Nursing assistant$49,180
Medical assistant$59,290
Electrician$95,220
Plumber$81,030

Median annual wage statewide, excluding tips. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS), May 2025.

Frequently asked questions

How many hours does a cosmetologist need?

1,600 school hours or 3,000 apprenticeship hours, then the written and practical exams.

How is a hair designer different from a cosmetologist?

A hair designer works with hair only: 1,400 hours instead of 1,600.

How do massage therapists renew?

Every 2 years on their birthday, with 24 CE hours.

Can a nurse from a compact state work in Washington?

Yes. Washington has been part of the Nurse Licensure Compact since 2023.

*Current as of September 30, 2026. The information on this page is not official and is for general reference only. Requirements are set by state and local authorities and may change — always check the official websites: Washington Department of Licensing, Washington State Department of Health, Washington State Board of Nursing, Washington L&I — Contractors, Revised Code of Washington. Wage data — BLS.