All states · Alabama

Licensing in Alabama

In Alabama, each profession has its own state board: beauty and barbers are licensed by the Board of Cosmetology and Barbering, nurses by the Board of Nursing, massage therapists by a board under the Department of Public Health, and builders by separate boards for homes and commercial projects.

ALABOCB

State licenses

License names are official, as they appear in state documents. Choose a field.

LicenseSchoolOr apprenticeshipRenewal
Cosmetologist1,500 hours3,000 hoursEvery 2 years, in birth month
Esthetician1,000 hours2,000 hoursEvery 2 years, in birth month
Manicurist750 hours1,200 hoursEvery 2 years, in birth month
Natural Hair Stylist210 hours420 hoursEvery 2 years, in birth month
Barber1,000 hours2,000 hoursEvery 2 years, in birth month
  • All beauty and barber licenses are issued by the Alabama Board of Cosmetology and Barbering. Training is followed by the board exam.
  • Cosmetologists, estheticians and manicurists renew in odd-numbered years, barbers in even-numbered years. Shop and school licenses renew by October 31 of odd-numbered years.
LicenseTrainingExamRenewalCE hours
Licensed Massage Therapist650 hoursBoard-approved examEvery 2 years16
  • Licenses are issued by the Alabama Massage Therapy Licensing Board under the Alabama Department of Public Health. Practicing or advertising massage without a license is not allowed.
  • Training must be at a board-approved school. Since June 1, 2024, new applicants undergo a fingerprint background check.
LicenseIssued byExam
Registered NurseRNAlabama Board of NursingNCLEX-RN
Licensed Practical NurseLPNAlabama Board of NursingNCLEX-PN
Certified Nursing AssistantCNAState Nurse Aide RegistryState exam
Medical AssistantNo state licenseOptional certification
  • Alabama is in the Nurse Licensure Compact: a multistate nursing license is valid.
ProfessionIssued byKey points
Residential Home BuilderHome Builders Licensure BoardJobs over $10,000; roofing over $2,500
General ContractorLicensing Board for General ContractorsProjects of $100,000 or more
Journeyman Electrician, Electrical ContractorBoard of Electrical ContractorsState licenses
Journeyman / Master Plumber, Gas FitterPlumbers and Gas Fitters Examining BoardState licenses
  • The home builder license renews annually from January 1. It can be limited (one trade, no structural work) or unlimited.
  • The general contractor threshold rose from $50,000 to $100,000 on October 1, 2024.
WhatIssued byKey points
Salon or barbershopBoard of Cosmetology and BarberingEstablishment license, renewed by October 31 of odd years
LLCAlabama Secretary of StateRegistration — file a Certificate of Formation
License.US.Course · exam preparation

Your state requires an exam — we prepare you online

An exam-prep platform for Cosmetology, Barber, Esthetician and Nail Technician, as well as state law tests. Questions in the real exam format, a breakdown of every mistake, access from your phone and computer — study whenever it suits you.

Learn about the program
  • Tests in the real exam format
  • An explanation for every answer
  • Study materials in your personal account
  • Study in Russian and English

Alabama specifics

  1. School or apprenticeship. Every beauty license can be earned through an apprenticeship, but it takes about twice the hours.
  2. Natural hair stylist. A separate license for braiding and locs — just 210 school hours.
  3. Renewal in your birth month. Beauty licenses in odd years, barbers in even years.
  4. Massage — 650 hours. Renewal every 2 years with 16 CE hours.
  5. In the Nurse Licensure Compact. A multistate nursing license is valid here.
  6. Two construction boards. Homes over $10,000 — Home Builders Board; projects from $100,000 — General Contractors Board.

What professionals earn in Alabama

Cosmetologist$29,150
Barber$29,120
Nail technician$30,300
Esthetician$39,260
Massage therapist$48,930
Registered nurse$77,080
Nursing assistant$34,140
Medical assistant$36,100
Electrician$55,690
Plumber$58,670

Median annual wage statewide, excluding tips. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS), May 2025.

Frequently asked questions

How many hours does a cosmetologist need?

1,500 school hours or 3,000 apprenticeship hours, then the board exam.

How many hours does a barber need?

1,000 school hours or 2,000 apprenticeship hours.

When do beauty licenses renew?

Every 2 years in your birth month: cosmetologists in odd years, barbers in even years.

Can a nurse from a compact state work in Alabama?

Yes. Alabama is part of the Nurse Licensure Compact, so a multistate license is valid.

*Current as of September 30, 2026. The information on this page is not official and is for general reference only. Requirements are set by state and local authorities and may change — always check the official websites: Alabama Board of Cosmetology and Barbering, Alabama Board of Nursing, Alabama Department of Public Health, Alabama Home Builders Licensure Board, Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors, Alabama Secretary of State. Wage data — BLS.